Shanti Travel Agence basée en Inde

Visa touristique, plus de retour sous 2 mois !
Mardi, 16 Mars 2010 14:16

Las de l'usage du visa touristique à d'autres fins que celui pour lequel il est prévu, le gouvernement indien a donc tranché de manière très abrupte. Il est donc, depuis le 1er janvier 2010, devenu impossible aux détenteur d'un visa touristique de retourner en Inde deux mois après la fin d'un précédent séjour sans en demander la permission expresse. Cela ne concerne que le visa touristique et non les autres visas (médical, étudiant, affaire, presse, diplomatique, etc.) et ne concerne ni les OCI ni les PIO dont les entrées restent libres pendant la durée de validité de leur carte.

Cette restriction est maintenant clairement tamponnée sur le passeport et en consomme un page supplémentaire. L'absence de la mention sur le passeport ne change rien au problème et ceux qui ne l'ont pas sont assujétis à la même restriction de deux mois.

Le gouvernement impose aussi au consulat de ne plus renouveler de visa touristique dans le mois suivant la fin de validité d'un visa touristique sans en référer à son autorité de tutelle en Inde (MHA Foreigners Division) pour acceptation (clearance). Voilà qui ne devrait pas vraiment aider à accélérer les délais de traitement.

Les personnes titulaires d'un visa touristique souhaitant retourner en Inde dans un délai inférieur à deux mois devront en obtenir l'autorisation auprès du consulat en présentant les preuves qu'il s'agit bien d'un voyage d'agrément. Pour cela, tous les éléments utiles seront nécessaires à savoir billets, réservation, itinéraire et hébergement. Cette autorisation pourra générer des frais supplémentaires dont ne connaissons pas encore l'importance.

En conclusion

Dans l'optique de restreindre l'emploi des visas touristiques à d'autres fins, l'État Indien impose des restrictions d'usage du visa qui sont en contradiction avec la validité présumée de six mois. S'il n'est pas courant de retourner en Inde sous deux mois, c'est une possibilité qui n'est plus automatique et cela peut constituer une frustration pour les possesseurs d'un visa somme toute, relativement cher pour un simple droit d'entrée. Pour vous aider à mieux vous situer par rapport à cette nouvelle règlementation, nous vous proposons la notification offcielle du MHA, le ministère de l'Intérieur indien

Official notification from MHA (Ministry of Home Affairs) / MEA (CPO)
NB. Q = question - Ans. = answer

As per the extant instructions of the Government of India, a Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other =activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and nonconvertible.

It has come to the notice of the Government that there has been abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa. With a view to curb the abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa, instructions have been issued by the Government imposing the following restrictions:

(a) In respect of foreign nationals holding Tourist Visas with multiple entry facility, there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on such a Tourist Visa.

(b) If any foreign national is required to visit the country again within a period of 2 months of his last departure, such foreign national should obtain special permission from the Mission/Post concerned. The Mission/Post may consider such requests on merits of each case.

(c) In all such cases, the foreign national should register himself with the FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival. An endorsement to this effect will be made on the visa sticker.

(d) If a foreign national applies for Tourist Visa frequently i.e within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, the Indian Missions/Posts abroad would refer such cases to MHA (Foreigners Division) for clearance before grant of fresh Tourist visa.

Frequently asked questions with regard to the above issues and replies thereto are outlined below for information, guidance and compliance of all concerned:

Q.1: Whether the gap of two months between two visits would apply to all Tourist Visa holders ?
Ans. : The gap of two months between two visits would apply to all Tourist Visa holders.

Q.2 : Whether the gap of two months between two visits would apply irrespective of the duration of stay in India during the previous visit ?

Ans.: The intention behind the stipulation of a gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa is to curb the abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa. With a view to ensure that the genuine tourists are not affected by the recent guidelines, the following clarifications are furnished:

(I) Foreigners holding Tourist Visas, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country largely on account of neighbourhood tourism related travel and reenter India before finally exiting, may be permitted two or three entries, as the case may be (need based), by the Indian Missions/Posts subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings). If they are already outside of their country of origin, they can also get such an endorsement from the nearest Indian Mission/Post.

(II) The Immigration authorities in all the Immigration Check Posts may also allow
such foreign nationals on Tourist Visas arriving in India without the specific authorization from the Indian Missions/Posts to make two or three entries into the country (need based) subject to production of an itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

(III) The total period of stay in the country counted from the date of first entry into the country shall not exceed the stay stipulation period of 180 days or 90 days, as the case may be.

(IV) Once such a foreign national finally exits the country after availing the facility of two or three entries (within the stay stipulation period of 180 days or 90 days as the case may be), there should be a gap of at least 2 months before he/she can come again to the country.

(V) If any foreign national falling in the category as mentioned in sub-para (IV) above is required to visit India again within a period of 2 months after his/her last departure, such foreign national should obtain special permission from the Mission/Post. Such re-entry within the stipulated gap of two months may be permitted only in emergent situations like death/serious illness in the family, nonavailability of connecting flights to return to his/her country of origin or travel to another country or any other exigent situation which can be duly justified with proper documentation to the satisfaction of the Mission/ Post granting the permission. The Mission/Post will have to examine each case on merits before grant of requisite permission subject to the following conditions:
- (a) The applicant should furnish an undertaking on the following lines:
(i) That the purpose of his/her visit is because of emergency situation.
(ii) That he is not engaged in Business activities, nor in Employment or pursuing studies/research etc.
(b) In all such cases i.e. those covered by sub-para V above, the foreign national should register himself with the FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival. This registration may be done with the FRRO/FRO concerned preferably at the first place of entry. An endorsement to this effect will be made on the visa sticker.

(VI) If a foreign national applies for Tourist Visa frequently i.e. within one month of  expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, the Indian Missions/Posts abroad should scrutinize the application thoroughly and refer such cases to MHA (Foreigners Division) for clearance before grant of fresh Tourist visa.

Q.3: Whether the permission for the second visit within the period of 2 months in respect of foreign nationals falling in the category mentioned in sub para (V) in reply to Question (2) can be granted by the Posts?

Ans.: Yes.

Q.4: Whether the Mission/Post in any country can grant permission for the second visit within the period of 2 months in respect of foreign nationals falling in the category mentioned in sub para (V) in reply to Question (2) or whether this can be granted only by the Mission/Post in the country of origin of the applicant.

Ans.: The requisite permission can be granted by the Mission/Post in any country on merits of each case and subject to the conditions mentioned in sub-para (V) in reply to Question (2) above. Intimation about the grant of permission may be furnished to the Ministry of Home Affairs (Foreigners Division) and to the Mission/Post from where the original Visa was issued.

Q.5: Whether the requirement of reference to the Ministry of Home Affairs in respect of those foreign nationals who apply for Tourist Visa within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa would apply in respect of nationals of all countries?

Ans.: Yes.

Q.6: Are there any standard guidelines for the Indian Missions/Posts to decide the requests for reentry within the stipulated gap of two months?

Ans.: The re-entry within the stipulated gap of two months, as mentioned in sub para (V) in reply to Question (2), may be permitted only in emergent situations like death/serious illness in the family, non-availability of connecting flights to return to his/her country of origin or travel to another country or any other exigent situation which can be duly justified with proper documentation to the satisfaction of the Mission/Post granting the permission. The Mission/Post will have to examine each case on merits before grant of requisite permission.

Q.7: In cases mentioned in sub para (V) in reply to Question 2, where will the foreigner register himself?

Ans.: The registration should be done with the FRRO/FRO concerned preferably at the first place of visit on re-entry.

Q.8: If a tourist’s passport is not stamped to indicate no re-entry within two months, can the tourist assume that he will be allowed to re-enter India within two months?

Ans.: No. Even if the tourist’s passport is not stamped, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable.

Q.9 Whether the restriction of two months gap for re-entering India is applicable to PIO/OCI card holders and foreigners holding business, employment, student and other categories of visa?

Ans.: No. The two months gap is applicable only to Tourist Visa holders.

Q.10 Whether any fee is required to be charged for making the requisite endorsement on the
Passport.

Ans.: Miscellaneous Consular Service fee may be charged for making an endorsement.

Q.11 : How will medical tourists who return regularly to India for onward treatment be handled?

Ans.: For persons coming for medical treatment, there is a separate category of Medical Visa. Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.

Q.12: How will the family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas (e.g. older children or domestic partners) be handled?

Ans.: The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas may have to come on an ‘Entry(X)’ Visa if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable.

Q.13: How will individuals who come to India to volunteer for various charity organizations be treated? Many of them travel around the region while volunteering in India for extended periods on tourist visas.

Ans.: Tourist Visa is not the appropriate visa in such cases. A person coming for voluntary work can apply for ‘Entry (X)’ Visa.
 

Les liens du tourisme en Inde

En françaisIncredible India!
En françaisAmbassade de l'Inde
En françaisVisa pour l'Inde
En françaisLes sites, blogs et annuaires partenaires
En anglaisOffice du tourisme en Inde
En anglaisHoraire et routes des trains en Inde Top !

Recherche de vols - Métamoteurs
En françaisIdealo -
En français Rimibi - En français Momondo - Nouveau !
En françaisLiligo - En français Jetcost - En français Alibabuy
En français
Yahoo Voyages 
En françaisKelkoo Voyages
En anglais
IndiaTimes (Vols domestiques)

Recherche d'hébergement - Accomodation
En français
Budget Places - Top site ! - En français Trivago
En françaisHRS -
En françaisHolidayCheck - En françaisHotels.com
En anglaisAsia Rooms
-En anglaisFH & RA India
En anglaisAboutanywhere - En anglais Bedycasa Top !
En anglaisIsnara -En anglaisSulekha -
En anglaisCouch Surfing Top !

Informations Affaires étrangères
En françaisFrance - Belgique - Suisse - Canada
En anglaisUK - USA - Australie

Aérien
En françaisAir Valid Top site !
En françaisRefund.me Assistance indemnisation
En françaisForum Crash aérien
En anglaisSkytrax Donnez votre avis !
En anglaisAviationknowledge Tout sur l'aviation 

Assistance et assurance voyage
Colombus - Top ! - Europ Assistance - Ava
Mondial Assistance


En anglaisSkytrax Donnez votre avis !

Sondage

Partir en Inde ?
 
Tourisme-en-Inde:le portail et le forum du voyage et du tourisme en Inde. Circuits, séjours en Inde.

Sites Partenaires

www.indeaparis.com - Le portail de l'Inde et des indiens

Taux de change

Convertir 

en